Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was set up by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This E-visa was delivered that is an internet application for authorization to travel to Oman. Application for a consent to visit can only be issued on the web not with the police at the Omani Borders as it was before. After its launch, a waiver system was presented for foreigners from specific international locations. Various countries are making the most of the waiver system of Oman visa. Visitors are now able to accomplish the application process from their own houses as well as obtain e-visa via their e-mail.

evisa Oman types

There are two types of e-visa offered: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The 2 types allow a stay of 30 days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa applies for a single entry and also the length of stay could be extended. The multiple entry visa applies for multiple entries nevertheless the length of vacation can’t be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the evisa Oman allows the processing of travelers’ visa applications just before going to Oman. The procedure is automated however simple and is in accordance with the laws and regulations. The online application process has reduced time required to obtain the application form. Communication between the tourists and Omani government is made easier as the Oman e-visa application provides info on the number of tourists who have frequented Oman.

Who are able to submit an application?

There are actually 71 nations stated for the e-visa application. Residents from these nations are therefore permitted to make application for e-visa. The eligible countries have been shown in the Oman e-visa online site.

Requirements

The first prerequisite when submitting an application for Oman E-visa is eligibility. Tourists have to check out whether they are eligible for the electronic visa. The second requirement is a passport. The passport must be valid and should remain so for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in Oman. The third prerequisite is a recent photo. Travelers are needed to profile a digital photo of them which needs to have a white-colored backdrop. Email is also yet another requirement which is used to have the e-visa. The last prerequisite is the mode of payment which includes: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application

The application for the Oman e-visa involves just a few clicks. The procedure involves the completing the online visa application form that is based on the travel records and documents. This application form should be printed out immediately after completely filling out. This is associated with the payment of processing costs by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notification is sent to the applicant’s e-mail. This email should be presented to the border control agencies. On approval of the application by the Omani authorities, and payment of visa costs has been made, the e-visa will likely be delivered by e-mail within a period of two working days. This visa should be prepared in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The e-visa is valid for a period of six months from the approval time and cannot be extended or changed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *